Skip to the content
Trustpilot logo 0800 61 22 302

Privacy policy

At Boiler Plan UK we understand the importance of protecting your privacy and we are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. We aim to deliver a first-class service and that service also applies to how we collect and store your data. 

In this policy we outline what information we collect from you and for what purpose. We encourage you to take the time to read this policy and please contact us if you have questions relating to this policy and/or the information we hold about you using the contact details below.

This privacy policy explains how Boiler Plan (referred to as “we” and “us” in this policy) is the controller and responsible for your personal data collected through the www.boilerplanuk.com website and if you make a purchase from us. It applies to data collected when you use our website, when you interact with us through social media, email, or phone, or when you participate in our competitions or referral schemes.

It covers:

  • Information we collect from you and how we use it
  • Who we share your personal details with
  • Your rights
  • How we store your personal information
  • How to get in contact with us in relation to your personal data

Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect information about you that you provide to us and what your rights are in relation to your personal data. By using our website, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information under the terms of this policy. Boiler Plan are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all individuals with whom we interact, and we will always process your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Information we collect from you and how we use it

Data collection from our website

We collect and store all information collected via our website forms that are submitted to us by yourself. These forms are submitted to receive a quotation, call back, email information or general information about our products and services.  We record all the details you have supplied to us including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Property type, number of bedrooms/bathrooms
  • Existing boiler information and central heating system type

We use this information to provide you with accurate information about the services you have requested from us, we may contact you via telephone, email, SMS or instant messenger to offer further assistance regarding your enquiry. We will keep a record of your quotation encase you return to make a purchase from us.

By using our website, we will collect marketing insight information about how you found our website, what words you used to search for our products and services, what pages you visited and how you interacted with our website. The data collected does not include any personal information that could be used to identify you.  It simply helps us understand where our potential customers come from, what products and services they could be interested in and how they could interact with our website. This information is collected through a cookie being dropped onto your mobile, desktop or tablet.

 

Data from cookies

These cookies also allow us to serve you with personalised internet and social media advertising via Google, Bing, Facebook and Instagram. Cookies are also used to provide accurate reporting on our website & advertising campaign performance – it’s also used to recognise new and returning visitors and what campaigns they have seen. We cannot personally identify you through this information.

For more information about our website and marketing cookie usage, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

Data collected post website

Outside of the website we also collect and record information relating to your boiler installation, service or repair and the quotations provided. We only keep the information we need to process and fulfil different boiler services. We do not store any information relating to your payment details or finance application. Post-installation, service or repair we will record information about your installation and buying method such as:

  • Installation date
  • Service date
  • Repair date
  • Boiler type and serial number
  • Warranty period
  • Purchase price
  • Any additional products you have purchased from us
  • Method of payment – finance or cash payment (we never store your payment details or information relating to your finance application)
  • Any notes regarding your installation, service or repairs process.

We will contact you to make arrangements for your boiler services to confirm essential information via telephone and email. Our customer service team will also call you post-installation to make sure you are happy with the service you’ve received from us. We will keep data relating to previous and existing customers for up to 6 years from the date our service relationship ends for tax purposes.

Who we share your personal details with

In accordance with UK safety regulations, we will register your boiler with the Gas Safe Register. To do this, we provide them with the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Installation date
  • Boiler type
  • Details of the installation

In order to activate your free boiler warranty, we will register your boiler with the manufacturer by sharing the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Installation date
  • Boiler Type
  • Boiler serial number

Your Rights

We will send you transactional emails in relation to the services you have requested from us, for example, boiler installation/service/repair quotation, or confirmation of a survey appointment. If you have opted-in to receive information about Boiler Plan’s additional products and services or newsletters you may receive from time to time marketing emails about our services that we think you will be interested in.  Please check what permissions you give us at the time of supplying your details to us. 

Of course, you can opt-out of these emails at any time by either clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email (at the bottom) - by doing this your subscription status will be updated within 24hrs.  You can also contact us via the contact details below and request to be removed from any communications and this will be actioned within 5 working days.

We will not sell on your details to any third parties without your expressed permission. You can ask us to stop using your details or make a request to access the information we store about you (your right under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)) by emailing us at hello@boilerplanuk.com. We will provide you with the information we hold about you within 28 days and no charge will be made for this.

How we store your personal information

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure and confidential. We do not sell on any information we collect onto third parties. We securely store your information in accordance with The Data Protection Act 1998.

How to contact us in relation to your personal data

If you have any questions you like to ask us in relation to your personal data, to request a copy of your data or to opt-out of any marketing communications, please write to us at:

The Data Controller

Boiler Plan UK Ltd

Unit 11 Easter Park

Northumberland

NE23 1WQ

 

Or email us at hello@boilerplanuk.com

You can opt-out of receiving emails from us at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within our email footer.

This policy was last updated on 16th September 2019